Yesung 예성

Birth name: Kim Jongwoon (김종운)
Nicknames: Cloud, Artistic Vocal Chords, Singing Yesung
Birthday: August 24, 1984
Siblings: younger brother Kim Jongjin
Height: 178cm/64Kg
Hobbies: Singing, Listening to music, Exercise
Singer, Dancer, Actor, Radio Host

Position: Lead Vocals
Subgroubs: K.R.Y, Super Junior H
Religion: Catholic

Funfacts:
– Yesung is known for being Super Junior’s very weird, but completely adorable member. When the other members are sleeping, he likes to watch them sleep because they’re cute (he’ll go from room to room), likes popping up right behind them and leaning against their back, and has some weird obsession with the philtrum.
– Yesung is the most confident when trying out new things. When the members are asked to do something new, he is always the first to volunteer. Strangely, the first time he does something is usually the best and it just goes downhill.
– Although he always enjoyed singing and is one of SJ main singers, he didn’t know if he was talented enough to be a singer and used to tell his mom, “I don’t think I’m talented enough”, so his mother, believing in him, applied to SME for him online.
– His stage name Yesung is an acronym of the phrase 술가의 대which means “Vocal Cords of an artist”
– When Heechul got a cat, Yesung got jealous and bought a turtle, but then, since the turtle would only blink at him, he claimed that it only made him more jealous. Still, he must like turtles, because he now owns three, Ddangkoma (땅꼬마), Ddangkkoming (땅꼬밍) and Ddangkkomaeng (땅꼬맹).

 

Soundtrack contributions

Year Title Track Note
2006 Hyena “The Night Chicago Died” with Ryeowook & Kyuhyun
” The One I Love” (한 사람만을)
Snow Flower “Stop Walking By” (걸음을 멈추고)
2007 Billy Jean Look At Me “Just You”
H.I.T “Success” with Sungmin, Donghae, & Ryeowook
“H.I.T” with Kangin, Sungmin, Donghae, Ryeowook, & Kyuhyun
Attack on the Pin-Up Boys “Are you ready?”
2008 Tazza (타짜) “Love Really Hurts” (사랑 참 아프다)
2009 Partner “Dreaming Hero” with Ryeowook & Kyuhyun
Namhansansung Musical “The Trap of North Gate”
2010 Cinderella’s Sister “It Has To Be You” (너 아니면 안돼)
Dream Come True (Movie) “Victory Korea” with Leeteuk, Shindong, Sungmin, & Eunhyuk
The President “Loving You” (너를 사랑하고) duet with f(x)’s Luna
Paradise Ranch (파라다이스 목장) “Waiting For You” (널 기다리며)
2011 Superstar K Theme Song-Mnet “Fly” with Ryeowook & Kyuhyun
“I Am Behind You” (그대뒤에 있습니다) duet with Jang Hyejin
Warrior Baek Dongsoo (무사 백동수) “One Day” (단 하루만)
2012 Yoon Il Sang 21st Anniversary ‘I’m 21’ Part 2 “Reminiscence” with Ryeowook & Kyuhyun
I Do, I Do “She Over Flowers” (꽃보다 그녀)

Film

Date Title Role Notes
26 July 2007 Attack on the Pin-Up Boys Flower Boy Victim #3, the rock star limited release in South Korea

Musical theatre

Date Title Role Notes
9 October – 4 November 2009 South Korean Mountain Fortress
(남한산성)
Jung Myung-soo
18 February – 18 April 2010 Hong Gildong Hong Gildong with Sungmin
1 October – 28 December 2010 Spamalot Sir Robin, the Not-Quite-So-Brave-as-Sir-Lancelot with Park In-bae

Variety shows

Date Title Network Notes
21 July 2010 – March 2011 Love Pursuer (러브 추격자) with Leeteuk
4 September 2010–2011 MUZIT
June 2011 Immortal Song 2 KBS

Radio shows

Date Title Notes
19 September 2006 – 8 September 2007 M.I.R.A.C.L.E for You ended before its 1st year anniversary
28 February – 20 June 2011 Super Junior’s Kiss the Radio with Leeteuk (temporarily replaced Eunhyuk)

Awards and nominations

Year Award Category Nomination Result
2010 BGM Cyworld Hall of Fame “It Has To Be You” Won
Cyworld Digital Music Awards Song of the Month (April) Won
25th Golden Disk Awards Digital Bonsang Nominated
Popularity Award Nominated
2nd Melon Music Awards Special Song OST Award Nominated
2011 Cyworld Digital Music Awards Best OST Award Won
The 5th Musical Awards Best Rookie Award Spamalot Nominated

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s