Siwon 시원

Birth name: Choi Siwon 최시원
Nickname: Simba, #1 Fan of the LORD, Bodyguard, Gentleman, Horse, Shisus
Birthday: February 10, 1987
Siblings: younger sister Choi Jiwon
Height/Weight: 183cm/65kg
Hobbies: Singing, Dancing, Acting, Taekwondo, Chinese (language), Playing drums
Position: Sub Vocal
Singer, Dancer, Actor, Model, Drums, Piano

Subgroubs: Super Junior M
Religion: Christian

Funfacts:
– Siwon is SuJu’s very serious, religious, affectionate (especially around the guys, he is shyer around girls), perfect gentlemen. When speaking he uses a very polite style of speech combined with lots of large sweeping hand gestures and body movements. These hand gestures are SuJu main point of teasing him when they are in variety show.
– Siwon says that his weakness is that rarely satisfied with what he does, because it always seems missing. However, he tends to do a lot of crazy things, because when someone tells him that “Siwon, you can’t do _______,” he says he becomes like a charging bull and needs to do it.
– Outside of SuJu he is also a model and an actor .He recently played the lead a drama called “Oh My Lady.” He is also a drummer and as been the substitute drummer for SME rock band “The Trax”
– Siwon was actually born on April 7, 1986, but his parents didn’t register his birthday until February 10, 1987, so that is the date he celebrates with the fans.
– The main reason Siwon wanted to be an entertainer was to make his name known and be able to do lots of charity works, but his parents, who are very wealthy, disapproved of this idea. They let him join the company after being scouted in 2003, but told him they would not do anything to help him with his career. He needed to make it on his own.

 

Film

Year Film Role Notes
2006 A Battle of Wits Prince Liang Shi Supporting role
2007 Attack on the Pin-Up Boys Choi Si-won, the class president Supporting role, ensemble cast
2010 Super Show 3 3D Himself 3-D concert film

Television dramas

Year Title Role Notes
2004 Precious Family Cameo appearance
2005 Eighteen, Twenty-Nine Kang Bong-man (youth) Supporting role
2006 Spring Waltz Park Sang-woo Supporting role
2006 Mystery 6 Himself Supporting role (6 episodes)
2006 Super Junior Mini-Drama Siwon Supporting role, ensemble cast (5 episodes)
2007 Legend of Hyang-dan Lee Mong-ryong Leading role (2 episodes)
2009 Stage of Youth Shiyuan Cameo appearance (Episode 12)
2010 Oh! My Lady Sung Min-woo Leading role (16 episodes)
2010–11 Athena: Goddess of War Kim Jun-ho Supporting role (20 episodes)
2011 Poseidon Kim Shin-woo Leading role (16 episodes)
2011–12 Skip Beat! Dun Helian Leading role (15 episodes)
2012 Ru Guo Hui Dao Cong Qian Song Chenxi filming

Variety shows

Date Title Network Notes
6 December 2005–24 April 2006 Super Junior Show KM
30 March–4 May 2006 Mystery 6 M.net
11 November 2007–3 February 2008 Explorers of the Human Body SBS regular (13 episodes)
19 December 2010 Running Man SBS guest (ep 22, 75)

Music video appearances

Year Song Artist(s)
2003 “What is Love” Dana
2006 Timeless Zhang Liyin & Junsu
2008 “I Will” Zhang Liyin
2008 “The Left Shore of Happiness” (幸福的左岸) Zhang Liyin
2009 “Fireflies” Ariel Lin
2009 S.E.O.U.L. Super Junior & Girls’ Generation
2010 Hoot Girls’ Generation

Awards and nominations

Year Award Category Nominated work Result Ref
2010 SBS Drama Awards Best New Actor Oh! My Lady Won
4th Men’s Health Cool Guy Awards Best Cover Magazine himself Won
2011 AllKPop Awards Best Social Network Personality 2011 himself Won
2012 Mnet 20’s Choice Awards 20′s Social Artist himself Pending

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s