Shindong 신동

Stage Name: Shindong (신동) (means prodigy)
Birth name: Shin Donghee (신동희)
Nickname: Dolpan Ogyupsal(a type of food), Dongri Dong Dong
Birthday: September 28, 1985
Siblings: One younger sister
Height/Weight: 178 cm/ 90KG
Hobbies: Making facial expressions, Making jokes, Dancing
Position: Rapper & Dance
Singer, Dancer, Actor, Radio host, MC, Rapper

Subgroubs: Super Junior T, Super Junior H
Religion:Christian

FunFacts:
– Shindong is known as Super Junior’s funny man and is always setting a good mood for the others. He actually got into the company by passing the comedy section of the audition.
– Prior to joining SME, Shindong won the 2002 and 2003 Goyangshi Youth Dance contest (Grand Prize in 2002 and Gold Prize in 2003) and 2004 Mnet Epi Contest (Gold Prize and Popularity Award) for his dancing.
– He owns a scooter which he calls Kkoolie (the equivalent to “Oink-ie” since in Korea pigs say “kkool”). He often goes riding with Sungmin, with whom he also shares a love of photography.
– Ever since his debut in Super Junior, Shindong has struggled back and forth with his weight. However, despite this, he is still one of Super Juniors best dancers and is seen doing all types of dances on variety shows and concerts, including a swing dance with his father.
– Shindong is the only member of SuJu to have a confirmed fiancé. He proposed to her in the credits of their fourth album.

Film

Year Title Role Other notes
2007 Attack on the Pin-Up Boys
꽃미남 연쇄 테러 사건
himself limited release in South Korea
Alvin and the Chipmunks Theodore Korean voice-over

Hosting programs

Date Name Note
November 10, 2005–March 27, 2008 M.NET M!Countdown with Leeteuk, Eunhyuk
2007– 2009 MBC BoBoBo Ai Joa
April 2007–February 15, 2008 KMTV DJ Green Apple Sound
January 7, 2008–April 5, 2008 ComedtyTV Unbelievable Outing Season 3 with Super Junior-Happy,
July 10, 2008–October 9, 2008 MBC Idol Show Season 1 with Super Junior-Happy
September 5, 2009– 2010 SBS Miracle with Eunhyuk, Leeteuk, Sungmin, Kangin
September 16, 2009– 2010 MBC Lord of the Ring with Eunhyuk, Leeteuk

Radio shows

Date Name Note
April 8, 2008–present MBC “Stop the Boring Time” with Kim Shin-young (later Park Gyuri of Kara)

Awards and Nominations

Year Award Nominated work Result
MBC Drama Awards
2009 Best Male Rookie Award Shindong Won
SBS Entertainment Awards
2010 Best Newcomer MC Strong Heart Won
2011 Best Entertainer Award (Talk Show Division) Strong Heart Won

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s