Ryeowook 려욱

Birth name: Kim Ryeowook (김려욱)
Nickname: Ryeonggoo, Eternal Maknae (youngest), Rank #1, Ryeowook On Top
Birthday: June 21, 1987
Siblings: Only Child
Height/Weight: 173cm/58kg
Hobbies: Singing, Composition
Position: Main Vocal
Singer, Songwriting, Dancer, Actor, Pianist

Subgroubs: K.R.Y, Super Junior M
Religion: Catholic

Funfacts
– Ryeowook is the crybaby and care taker of the group, he likes to do things such as make food for them and making sure that they are really happy. He is also the quietest members when they are alone, although when he doing entertainment jobs, he puts his all into it and you would never guess.
– Ryeowook is the member concerned most about his looks and even wears make up when they are not doing any professional activities. He even wears it when he goes home to see his parents. He thinks he has a different personality when he goes around in his glasses and without makeup.
– Before he auditioned, he was studying classical music and composition in school, therefore he always asking other members to play with music and help him to compose
– Ryeowook was not actually supposed to be part of Super Junior, but just weeks before the debut a member quit and SME picked him straight from an audition to take his place and made his debut 2 months after joining

Film

Year Title Role Notes
2007 Attack on the Pin-Up Boys Ryeowook (high school student with the same name) limited release in South Korea

Drama

Year Network Title Role Language
2009 CCTV Stage Of Youth (青春舞台) Li Xu (guest star) Mandarin Chinese

Variety shows

Date Network Title Note
28 May 2012 MBC Come to Play King of Cooking special with Sungmin
16 and 23 June 2012 KBS Immortal Song 2 guest competitor

Music videos

Year Track Artist
2009 S.E.O.U.L. Super Junior & Girls’ Generation
2010 “When Falling in Love with a Friend” Him & Beige

Radio shows

Date Name Note
5 December 2011 – present Super Junior Kiss the Radio (Sukira) with Sungmin

Awards

Year Award Category Nominated work Result
2007 Korean Movie Awards Best Supporting Actor Attack on the Pin-Up Boys Nominated
Best Comedic Performance Nominated
2012 2011 Golden Ticket Award Musical Up and Comer Award Temptation of the Wolves Nominated

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s