Kyuhyun 규현

Birth Name: Cho Kyuhyun (조규현)

Nickname: GameKyu, Miracle Kyu, + another 3000 that I’m not going to list
Birthday: February 3, 1988
Siblings: Older sister, Cho Ara
Height/Weight: 180cm/68Kg
Hobbies: Singing, Listening to music, Watching movies, Starcraft
Position: Main Vocal
Singer, Dancer, Actor, Model, Clarinet, Piano

Subgroubs: K.R.Y, Super Junior M
Religion: Christian

Funfacts:
– As the youngest members of the group, he really snarky and loves to share embarrassing stories and jokes about all the older member, playing jokes on them and talk informally to them, because he can actually get away from it.
– Kyuhyun is a huge gamer and self admitted addict. When he is not working, he is usually playing games, which is why his nickname is GameKyu. He has even woken up the other members when they’re sleeping when he loses.
– In 2007, Kyuhyun (along with Eunhyuk, Leeteuk and Shindong), were in a car accident, but for him, it was almost fatal. He says he even remembers laying on the ground and thinking that he would die before slipping into a coma. While he was out of it, the doctors thought that the only way to save him was to slice through his throat which would have caused him to never sing again, but his father, who was originally against him being a singer, told them that they absolutely must find another way, because if Kyuhyun couldn’t sing he would lose his purposes. After this, the doctors found another way and Kyuhyun eventually woke up 6 days later and left the hospital 78 days
– Kyuhyun joined Super Junior in 2006, after they had release their first two singles

Soundtrack contributions

Year Title Track Artist
2006 Hyena “Smile”
2007 H.I.T OST “H.I.T” with Yesung, Kangin, Sungmin, Donghae and Ryeowook
2010 Pasta OST “Listen… To You”
Baker King, Kim Tak Goo OST (Part 5) “Hope Is A Dream That Doesn’t Sleep”
HARU OST “Angel” with Sungmin, Eunhyuk, Donghae and Ryeowook
The President OST (Part 1) “Biting My Lips” with Ryeowook and Sungmin
2011 Poseidon OST (Part 2) “The Way to Break Up”
2012 God of War OST (Part 1) “Edge of Rain”
Yoon Il Sang 21th Anniversary ‘I’m 21’ “Reminiscence” with Ryeowook, Yesung

Television

Year Network Title
2006 SBS Super Junior Full House
2006 M.net Super Junior Mini-Drama
2007 & 2008 SBS Explorers of the Human Body
2009 CCTV Stage of Youth (青春舞台)
2010 MBC Super Junior’s Foresight as host
2011 KBS Immortal Song 2
2011–present MBC The Radio Star as host
2012 Shanghai Media Group (14 February)
MBC (25 February)
We Got Married (Chinese version)

Musical theatre

Year Title Role Notes
2011 The Three Musketeers D’Artagnan male lead
2012 Catch Me If You Can Frank Abagnale Jr. male lead

Music video

Year Artist Track
2005 Chin Chin’s Members “Hi Ya Ya”
2009 DonghaeHan Ji Min and himself “Happy Bubble”
2011 Yoon Jong Shin and himself “Late Autumn”
2011 TRAX “Blind”

Awards and nominations

Year Award Category Nominated work Result
2011 2010 Golden Ticket Awards Musical Rising Star The Three Muskeeters Musical Won
MBC Entertainment Awards Special Award (MC category) Radio Star Won
2012 Mnet 20’s Choice Awards 20′s Variety Star himself Pending

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s