Kangin 강인

Birth name: Kim Youngwoon 김영운

Nicknames: Bear Kangin, Strength Kangin, Raccoon, Korea’s No.1 Handsome Guy
Birthday: January 17, 1985
Siblings: Only Child
Height/Weight: 180 cm/70kg
Hobbies: Acting, Singing, Exercise (kick boxing), Swimming
Position: Sub-Vocal, Rap
Singer, Dancer, Actor, Television Host, MC, Radio Host, Piano, Guitar, Bass Guitar

Sub Groups: Super Junior T, Super Junior H
Religion: Christian

Funfacts:
– Kangin was given his stage name, which means “strong benevolence,” because it fit his personality. He is physically the strongest member of Super Junior, but is also a very kind, gentle and compassionate person
– When on televisions shows, Kangin is usually the member that talks the most and hardly ever is able to shut up. He is also know at being very bad at keeping other’s secrets because they just come out. Heechul once said that, if he told Kangin a secret and then Kangin went out to the sea, by the time he came back, all the fishes would know the secret.
– Kangin is very bad at keeping track of money. He frequently tried to get out of paying and is always asking the older members to buy food for him. Heechul is the most frequent victim of these requests.
– He owns a dog named Gongju (Princess, Japanese Spitz), becuase his coordi noona told him that her eyes look just like his.
– In 2009, Kangin ran into legal troubles involving a drunken bar fight, a DUI and a hit and run. Feeling guilty for these activities, he went on hiatus and chose to voluntarily start Korea’s mandatory military service in 2010. He’ll be in the army until 2012.

Film

Year Title Role Other notes
2007 Attack on the Pin-Up Boys
꽃미남 연쇄 테러 사건
himself (Expert Judoist) limited release in South Korea
Alvin and the Chipmunks Alvin Korean voice-over
2008 Hello, Schoolgirl
순정만화
Kang Sook

Television series

Year Title Role Network Other notes
2002 A Man and a Woman
비밀남녀
SBS Cameo appearance
2006 Rainbow Romance
레인보우 로망스
himself MBC Guest star (Ep. 136)
2007 Billie Jean, Look At Me
빌리진 날봐요
Friend MBC Guest star (Ep. 26)
2008, 2009 We Got Married
우리결혼했어요
himself MBC (Ep. 39-55)
2009 Romance Zero
하자 전담반 제로
Na Ho-tae
나호태
MBC

Hosting programs

Date Name Note
November 10, 2005–2006 Mnet M!Countdown with LeeteukShindong
2006–November 11, 2007 MBC Sunday Dong-an Club
2006–November 11, 2007 MBC Nothing is Impossible
January 7, 2008–April 5, 2008 ComedyTV Unbelievable Outing Season 3 with Super Junior-HappyDonghae
July 5, 2007–November 11, 2007 MBC Show! Music Core with Brian (Fly to the Sky)
July 10, 2008–October 9, 2008 MBC Idol Show Season 1 with Super Junior-H
2009 KBS Miracle with Super Junior-H

Radio host

Date Name Note
March 2, 2006–June 2, 2007 Reckless Radio (천방지축 라디오)
April 30, 2007–2008
April 8, 2008–April 19, 2009
Good Friend Radio (친한친구 라디오) with Cho Jungrin
with Taeyeon

Awards and nominations

Year Award Nominated work Result
Summer Break Mnet 20’s Choice Awards
2007 Best Bad Boy Kangin Won
MBC Entertainment Awards
2008 Best DJ Kangin Won

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s